| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1982 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF, lsf South African Police |
| Registration: | ZS-JLZ |
| MSN: | AT-040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK) |
Narrative:A Merlin IV, operated by the South African Air Force, and a Piper PA-31 Navajo (ZS-KTX) crashed south of Pretoria, South Africa, following a mid-air collision.
The Merlin aircraft was returning from Namibia and was descending onto a wide left hand base-leg to land at Waterkloof Air Force Base when the aircraft collided. The Navajo had just taken off from Lanseria and was in the climb on a flight to Wonderboom Airport.
Sources:
SAAF Attrition Summaries *LEST WE FORGET* - 14 JULY Location