Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86513, Tuesday 6 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1982
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86513
MSN: 4037536
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4818 hours
Cycles:1139 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11,4 km N of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-62M passenger jet, registered CCCP-86513, was destroyed in an accident near the village of Mendeleevo, Russia. All 80 passengers and ten crew members were killed.
Aeroflot flight 411 took off from Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) at 00:33 on a flight to Dakar (DKR), Senegal and Freetown (FNA), Sierra Leone. Eight seconds after raising the landing gear the fire alarm for engine no. 1 activated. The crew shut down the engine in accordance with the Flight Manual and used the three stages of fire suppression systems. After 30 seconds another alarm activated, signalling a fire in engine no. 2. This engine was also shut down. At that time the speed was 320 km/h, height about 160 m, landing gear was retracted, and flaps were in takeoff position (30°). The crew had initiated a right hand turn, which was recommended in case of a failure of the left hand engines.
The crew were not able to maintain altitude. The speed decreased, increasing the angle of attack and slip. The airplane stalled at a height of 75 m and came down in a 70° left bank and a pitch angle of -20°. The plane crashed in swampy woods.
Investigation revealed that both fire alarms were false. Hot air from a ruptured pipe of the air conditioning system had blown on the temperature sensors.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wolfgang Bergemann; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); 1980