Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-243B , Wednesday 30 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-243B
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
An Alitalia flight to Bangkok, Thailand was hijacked by a male passenger from Sri Lanka. The hijacker demanded $300,000 and to be reunited with his wife and child who were in Italy. He claimed to have six accomplices aboard and threatened to blow up the aircraft. Upon landing at Bangkok he released four passengers.
Later when he learned that his wife and child were on their way to Bangkok he released about 139 more passengers and 2 escaped by jumping from the plane.
After the hijacker's wife went aboard the aircraft and the ransom was delivered, all the remaining hostages were released. Per agreement with authorities during the night of July 1, the hijacker and his wife and child, together with the ransom money, were flown to Colombo, Sri Lanka.
On July 3 he was arrested by Sri Lankan authorities and sentenced to 20 years to life.