Accident Fairchild F-27A C-FTPA, Tuesday 29 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27A
Owner/operator:Norcanair
Registration: C-FTPA
MSN: 104
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL/CZWL)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when the left hand main gear collapsed after landing on a gravel runway.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers; Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA); September 1977