Accident Boeing 747-236B G-BDXH, Thursday 24 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-236B
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BDXH
MSN: 21635/365
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:240 km SE of Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Narrative:
Cruising at FL370 the aircraft entered a cloud of volcanic dust (Mount Galunggung had erupted). The crew noticed St. Elmo's fire and smoke and dust were present in the cabin. All four engines failed and the aircraft started to descend. The crew managed to restart engine no. 4 at FL130 and restarted the other engines in succession. Because engine no. 2 continually surged, a 3-engined emergency landing was carried out at Jakarta.

Sources:

skybrary.aero

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1993 G-BDXH British Airways 0 Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) min
30 August 1994 G-BDXH British Airways 0 over The Ténéré Desert sub
Issue with flap(s)
21 May 1996 G-BDXH British Airways 0 Selsey Bill, Sussex, 20 nm SW of London Gatwick Airport min
Lightningstrike
9 August 1996 G-BDXH British Airways 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
Rudder issue