| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1982 |
| Time: | 04:34 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-437 |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-DJJ |
| MSN: | 17723/100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 508 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air-India flight 403, a Boeing 707-400, operated on a flight from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Bombay, India.
The aircraft touched down heavily on runway 27. After first impact, the aircraft bounced and the wheel well fire warning came on. The captain opened power and initiated a go around. The aircraft rolled for some distance along the right edge of the runway and got airborne. The speed decreased and the stick shaker came on. The aircraft impacted the kutcha ground near end of runway 27 and started disintegrating.
Two cabin crew members and 15 passengers on board were fatally injured and 6 crew members and 19 passengers got serious injuries. There was no fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deliberate reduction of engine power by the pilot 12 seconds prior to first impact due to altitude unawareness resulting in a high rate of descent, very heavy landing and the undershooting of the aircraft by 1300 feet" (Indian Court of Inquiry)
Sources:
Accidents summary 1982 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Location
Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); March 1977