Accident Tupolev Tu-134IK CCCP-65687, Thursday 17 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134IK
Owner/operator:Ministry of Radio Equipment Production
Registration: CCCP-65687
MSN: 62400
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Severomorsk-1 Naval Air Station -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Severomorsk-1 Naval Air Station (ULAK)
Narrative:
Tupolev 134IK CCCP-65687, a flying anti-submarine warfare systems testbed, descended below the glide slope while on an ILS approach to Severomorsk. The plane also deviated to the left of the localizer. The pilot-in-command ignored the GPWS sound and warnings by ATC and navigators. At an altitude of 206 m the wing struck the bracing wire of a radio mast on top of a hill. The Tu-134 lost control and crashed onto the slope.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location