Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-323C OD-AGN, Wednesday 16 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AGN
MSN: 18938/434
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 3, 1982 members of the Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO) shot and killed Israel's ambassador to Britain. This started off an Israeli army attack on the PLO in Lebanon, called Operation Peace for Galilee. The Israeli army moved on to Beirut in the next days and they started shelling the city and the international airport on June 12 and 16 with the intent to prevent the remaining PLO members from escaping Beirut. Six MEA and TMA Boeing 707 and 720 aircraft were destroyed in the attack. The aircraft destroyed included: OD-AFP, OD-AFU, OD-AFW, OD-AGR, OD-AGN, OD-AFB.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); July 1977