| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 720-023B |
| Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | OD-AFW |
| MSN: | 18026/181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On June 3, 1982 members of the Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO) shot and killed Israel's ambassador to Britain. This started off an Israeli army attack on the PLO in Lebanon, called Operation Peace for Galilee. The Israeli army moved on to Beirut in the next days and they started shelling the city and the international airport on June 12 and 16 with the intent to prevent the remaining PLO members from escaping Beirut. Six MEA and TMA Boeing 707 and 720 aircraft were destroyed in the attack. The aircraft destroyed included: OD-AFP, OD-AFU, OD-AFW, OD-AGR, OD-AGN, OD-AFB.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 20 August 1978