| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1982 |
| Time: | 06:05 |
| Type: | Fairchild FH-227B |
| Owner/operator: | TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica |
| Registration: | PT-LBV |
| MSN: | 536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Eirunepé Airport, AM (ERN/SWEI) |
| Destination airport: | Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The FH-227 collided with a pole in poor visibility and crashed onto a parking lot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN); March 1980