| Date: | Wednesday 9 June 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Australia Airlines - TAA |
| Registration: | VH-TQQ |
| MSN: | 10388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33311 hours |
| Cycles: | 32482 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RAAF Amberley, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight a no. 1 engine failure was simulated on approach. The F-27 landed heavily on the left main gear. A tire burst, and the aircraft swerved off the side of the runway. The left main gear and no. 1 prop struck an arrester gear housing, causing the separation of both parts.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Power reduced on the no. 1 engine at a lower than approved altitude.
Directional control was lost when the trainee applied full power on the no. 2 engine.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL); October 1981