Accident Learjet 35A T-24, Monday 7 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-24
MSN: 35A-333
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Pebble Island (Isla Borbón) -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Narrative:
During the 1982 Falklands War (Guerra de las Malvinas) two Learjet 35 jets took off from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD), Argentina at 08:00 for a photo reconnaissance mission. 'Nardo 1' (Learjet T-24) and 'Nardo 2' (Learjet LV-ONN) climbed to FL400 towards the Falkland Islands.
About 09:10 the crew of Nardo 2 saw two small explosions on the surface of the Bay of San Carlos followed by an ascending trail of a missile. The surface-to-air Sea Dart missile was fired by HMS Exeter.
Nardo 1 was struck by the missile and burst into flames, spiralling down. Nardo 2 quickly returned to Comodoro Rivadavia were it landed at 10:40.

Sources:

Wikipedia: Escuadrón Fénix
faa.mil.ar

Location