Accident IAI Arava 201 FAC-951, Wednesday 2 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-951
MSN: 065
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rondon Airport (RON) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rondon Airport (RON)
Destination airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Narrative:
An IAI Arava 201 transport plane, operated by the Colombian Air Force, was damaged beyond repair in an accident. Sixteen occupants were injured.
The Arava crashed during takeoff from Rondon Airport (RON), Colombia.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 3 Jun 1982

Location