Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules TC-63, Tuesday 1 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-63
MSN: 4310
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:N off Pebble Island -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Narrative:
Lockheed Hercules TC-63 departed Comodoro Rivadavia at 08:53 for a reconnaissance flight near the Falkland Islands/Islas Malvinas. Almost two hours into the flight, near Pebble Island/Isla Borbón, the plane was detected by the radar of the British frigate HMS Minerva. Two patrolling Sea Harrier jets were sent to intercept the C-130. One of the Harriers (XZ451) fired two AIM-9L Sidewinder missiles at the Hercules. The first one missed but the second missile hit the left wing. The pilot continued by firing his 30 mm cannon until the Hercules lost control, crashing into the sea.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Argentina

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); March 1981