Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87485, Monday 31 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87485
MSN: 9441338
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 touched down with a strong cross wind. The left main gear broke, causing the left wing to touch touched the ground. Consequently the aircraft veered off the runway. A fire erupted. Fourteen passengers were injured in the accident.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location