Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2743, Saturday 29 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TAVINA Colombia
Registration: HK-2743
MSN: 110366
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Corozal-Las Brujas Airport (CZU/SKCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a mid-air collision near Barranquilla Airport (BAQ), Colombia. All occupants survived.
The airplane had just departed from Barranquilla on a domestic flight to Corozal when it collided with a Lockheed T-33 of the Colombian Air Force. The T-33 lost a tip tank and landed safely. The EMB-110 was forced to land in laguna Malambo with a damaged aileron.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 30 May 1982
El Siglo de Torreón 30 May 1982, p2

Location