Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-2B6 , Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2B6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 operated by Royal Air Maroc was hijacked after takeoff from Athens, Greece. The hijacker had boarded at the start of the flight in Damascus, Syria. He put a pistol to the head of a flight attendant and demanded to see the captain. When in the cockpit he pointed the pistol at the pilot and held a hand grenade in his other hand. He demanded the plane divert to Tunis, Tunisia. He also made various demands for
improved morality and strict Islamic faith observance in Morocco. Shortly after landing in Tunis the passengers deplaned. After about one hour of negotiations the hijacker surrendered to Tunisian authorities.