Accident Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SMY, Monday 24 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMY
MSN: 20970/376
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VASP flight VP234, a Boeing 737-200, landed heavily, nosegear first, in conditions of rain. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway, and broke in two.

CONCLUSION:
Factors that contributed to the accident:

Human Factor:
Contributed, considering the error in height assessment, caused by a sensory illusion.
The landing operation appears to have developed in an atmosphere of anxiety, considering the circumstances surrounding the approach.

Material Factor:
Contributed, insofar as there was no longer confidence in the information from the onboard radar.

Operational Factor:
Contributed, insofar as standard operational procedures were not carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1974