Accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GKC, Saturday 22 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Rio Sul Serviços Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GKC
MSN: 110092
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FL) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante departed Chapecó, Brazil, at 10:15 on a domestic flight to Florianópolis.
The Bandeirante undershot the runway in poor visibility and crashed into a mangrove swamp.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 25 May 1982 (p.6)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK); October 1979