Other Learjet 23 N808JA, Saturday 22 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Jet America International
Registration: N808JA
MSN: 23-050A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground fire. Authorities reported that the interior was gasoline soaked and ignited by a time-delay fuse involving a pack of matches.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 23, 1982
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 25, 1982