Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven , Friday 21 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cebu Airport (CEB) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Destination airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Narrative:
Shortly before landing at Cebu, Philippines, a passenger brandished a hand grenade and hijacked the aircraft.
After landing the women and children were allowed to deplane and three negotiators boarded.
During negotiations several passengers escaped via a rear door. The hijacker threatened to explode the hand grenade if his demands for reform of various government controls were not met.
He also demanded 60,000 pesos ($7270) and a helicopter. At about 15:30 hours when he removed the grenade from his hand, he was overpowered and taken into custody.