| Date: | Tuesday 18 May 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Taxi Aéreo del Guaviare |
| Registration: | HK-1503 |
| MSN: | 34331/17064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miraflores Airport (MFS/SKMF) |
| Destination airport: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
Narrative:While airborne a hijacker entered the cockpit and brandishing a knife demanded to be flown to Cuba. He claimed there were several bombs aboard which he could detonate at will. The co-pilot struggled with the hijacker and was wounded in the process. With the help of some of the passengers the hijacker was subdued upon landing at Villavicencio, Colombia. He was taken into custody by Colombian officials. Search of the aircraft failed to reveal any explosives devices.
Sources:
El Tiempo 19-5-1982
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 October 2004 |
HK-1503 |
Aerovanguardia |
3 |
13 km E of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) |
 |
w/o |