Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25B PT-KZY, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:TAM - Táxi Aéreo Marília
Registration: PT-KZY
MSN: 25-204
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Araxá Airport, MG (AAX/SBAX)
Destination airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA/SBUR)
Narrative:
The Learjet 25B operated on a flight from Araxá to Brasilia via Uberaba in Brazil. After landing at Uberaba, the aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the runway. It impacted a fence, crossed a road and came to stop in a ditch.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 17 May 1982 (p.12)

Location