Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GKBO, Saturday 15 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Panarctic Oils, lsf Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBO
MSN: 547
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Twin Otter plane had just landed to drop off tourists on a spot on the North Pole. As the aircraft came to a stop, the landing gear broke through the ice. The aircraft was evacuated before it sank through the ice. One source claimed the accident happened May 9th.