| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1982 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Martin 4-0-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40445 |
| MSN: | 14230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE) |
| Destination airport: | Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed in a wheat field while returning to the airport, after the no. 2 engine failed at 300 feet. on climbout.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
lubricating system,oil line .. cracked
maintenance .. improper .. other person
fluid,oil .. starvation
engine assembly,master rod .. failure,total
emergency procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of familiarity with aircraft .. pilot in command
terrain condition .. crop
object .. Fence
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Madera, CA (MAE); March 1978