Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24T 11, Wednesday 12 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 11
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Petrovsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petrovsk Air Base
Destination airport:Petrovsk Air Base
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a training flight from Petrovsk. A no.1 engine failure was simulated as the aircraft approached Petrovsk Airport. The aircraft descended below the glide path and lost speed. This lead to a stall, causing the aircraft to impact the ground near the runway threshold as the height was insufficient for recovery. A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location