This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1982 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 64-0543 |
| MSN: | 4033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Judsonia, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF) |
Narrative:The C-130 had departed Little Rock AFB on a local training mission. It was descending from 3000 feet to 2000 feet to join four other aircraft in an "in-trail formation" when a wing failed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a wooded area.