| Date: | Monday 10 May 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses |
| Registration: | YN-BRG |
| MSN: | 22579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Puerto Limón Airport (LIO) -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bluefields Airport (BEF/MNBL) |
| Destination airport: | Corn Island Airport (RNI/MNCI) |
Narrative:An Aeronica was approaching the airport of Corn Island, Nicaragua when five men armed with pistols and hand grenades went to the cockpit and commandeered the aircraft.
The aircraft was diverted to and landed at Limon, Costa Rica. At Limon the hijackers surrendered to the custody of Costa Rican authorities and requested political asylum. The aircraft with the crew and remaining passengers were allowed to return to Nicaragua.
Sources:
La Nacion 11-5-1982