Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103 7O-ACK, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-103
Owner/operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ACK
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E off Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mukalla Airport (MKX)
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA)
Narrative:
A Dash 7 passenger plane, operated by Alyemda, crashed into the sea some 2 km from the Aden International Airport (ADE), Yemen. Of the 49 occupants, 23 were killed.
The pilot had reported the runway in sight at a distance of 9 nautical miles (17 km) and was cleared to report on final for runway 26. The wind was reported 240 degrees at 5 knots. The aircraft reported short final, was sighted by the tower and cleared to land. The aircraft was then seen losing altitude. It crashed in the sea.

Sources:

ICAO Summary No 6/82

Location

Images:

photo (c) Awsan