| Date: | Thursday 6 May 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | IBEX Corp. |
| Registration: | N100TA |
| MSN: | 23-045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19 km off Savannah, GA (Atlantic Ocean) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet entered an uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons while descending from FL410 to FL390. The aircraft was en route from Teterboro to Orlando.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An uncontrolled descent from cruise altitude for undetermined reasons, from which a recovery was not or could not be effected."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-83/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location