Other Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 PA-54, Monday 3 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
Owner/operator:Prefectura Naval Argentina
Registration: PA-54
MSN: SH.1891
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Port Stanley Airport (PSY) -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 transport planes (PA-50 and PA-54) of the Argentine Navy were immobilized by British naval gunfire on May 3, 1982. Both were damaged beyond repair following British bombardments on June 12.

Sources:

FlyPast November 1987