Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102 HR-AND, Wednesday 28 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-102
Owner/operator:ANHSA - Aerovias Nacionales de Honduras
Registration: HR-AND
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Narrative:
Displaying pistols and explosives four hijackers demanded the aircraft be diverted to Tegucigalpa, Honduras.
After landing 13 women and 1 child were released. The hijackers, who claimed to be members of a group opposed to the present Honduran government, demanded release of 86 prisoners, 1 million lempiras ($500,000), publication of a political statement, and fuel for the aircraft. During negotiations several other passengers were released and Honduras officials agreed to refuel the aircraft and allow it to depart when all hostages were released. Early on May 1, ten hostages escaped. Two were injured in the escape.
Later on May 1, all remaining hostages were released, the hijackers then transferred to a Lockheed L-188 Electra aircraft and were flown to Havana, Cuba where they surrendered to Cuban authorities.

Sources:

La Nación 29 April 1982, p1+22A

Location