Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E B-266, Monday 26 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1982
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Owner/operator:CAAC, lsf People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: B-266
MSN: 2170
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gongcheng County, Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Guilin-Qifengling Airport (KWL/ZGKL)
Narrative:
CAAC flight 3303 crashed into a mountain, about 60 km SE of Guilin. All 112 on board were killed.
The aircraft was attached to the Chinese Air Force's 34th Air Division and operated for CAAC.

Sources:

Location