Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11107, Saturday 24 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11107
MSN: 01347809
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:20359 hours
Cycles:6710 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Novyj Urengoj Airport (NUX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
Just prior to commencing takeoff the crew forgot to lock the nosewheels to neutral. The Antonov ran off the side of the runway and hit an elevated taxiway which sheared off the landing gear. The fuel tanks ruptured, causing the plane to catch fire.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP); January 1978