This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 74-1678 |
| MSN: | 4645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gevenlik -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Erzurum Airport (ERZ/LTCE) |
| Destination airport: | Erzincan Airport (ERC/LTCD) |
Narrative:A Lockheed C-130H Hercules transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Gevenlik, Turkey. All 27 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a routine supply run to U.S. personnel based in Turkey. It departed Adana-Incirlik Air Base (ADA) on a flight to Sinop and Erzurum. It was then to return to Incirlik Air Base via Erzincan.
The accident occurred because the engine no. 4 mounting failed, which caused the wing to break off.
Sources:
The Bulletin - Apr 13, 1982 Location
Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; near Gevenlik; 13 April 1982