| Date: | Monday 5 April 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:About 20 minutes prior to arrival at Miami, Florida, one man in the front of the plane and one in the rear poured gasoline on the floor and in the restrooms. They demanded to be flown to Cuba.
A third man. the group's leader, moved back and forth between the two men. A flight attendant told the hijacker in the rear to stop pouring the gasoline; where upon he splashed some on her clothes and in her face resulting in injury to both her eyes. As they flew to Cuba, the hijackers periodically poured additional gasoline on the plane interior. Upon landing at Havana, Cuba, the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban authorities. Reportedly they were sentenced in Cuba to 20 years.
Sources:
Location