UK Douglas C-117D (DC-3) N117RR, xx Mar 1982
ASN logo

Date:xx Mar 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Foreman Flying Service
Registration: N117RR
MSN: 44305
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Cancelled from the U.S. register on June 26, 1983 as 'destroyed'. The aircraft was registered on March 5, 1982.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge