Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PK-GVK, Saturday 20 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVK
MSN: 11078
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15760 hours
Cycles:14372 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT)
Narrative:
The F-28 landed in heavy rain, overshot the runway by 700 m and crashed in a field, bursting into flames.

Sources:

Willem Wendt.

Location