Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 58-0031, Friday 19 March 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 March 1982
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0031
MSN: 17776/246
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9249 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milwaukee General Mitchell International Airport (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
The airplane crashed following an on board explosion which occurred at FL137. A fuel pump was probably allowed to run dry, causing it to become overheated due to which fuel vapours ignited.

Sources:

Bangor Daily News - Mar 22, 1982

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; ?