| Date: | Monday 15 March 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | 53 |
| MSN: | 6805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 6 km W of Anapa Airport (AAQ) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Anapa Airport (AAQ/URKA) |
| Destination airport: | Kacha Air Base |
Narrative:During a night time takeoff from Anapa Airport the flaps were retracted prematurely. The aircraft lost height and hit tree tops 1,250 metres behind the runway threshold and 150 metres to the right of the runway's extended centre-line.
The aircraft suffered damage to the left engine and the stabiliser, but the crew managed to recover the aircraft and attempted an emergency landing. The An-26 stalled on final approach and crashed in the shallow waters of Vityazevski liman between, 6 minutes and 46 seconds after take-off.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location