| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1982 |
| Time: | 10:51 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1489 |
| MSN: | 17560/169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10650 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km SW of Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF) |
Narrative:The KC-135 was on an IFR flight plan and was returning to Luke AFB. The crew were carrying out a TACAN runway 3L approach. At the same time a Grumman-American AA-1 Yankee (N6160L) was in the area. The airplane had just departed from Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport and was flying in a special traffic area where he was requested to be at or below 2000 feet. The AA-1 however, flew at 2500 feet skimming along the cloud base. The KC-135 descended through the cloud deck and collided with the AA-1. The empennage of the KC-135A separated. Control was lost and the airplane crashed inverted. The AA-1 crashed as well.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "VFR procedures - improper - pilot of other aircraft".
Sources:
Arizona Wreck Chasing NTSB
Location