| Date: | Friday 26 February 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2R8C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tanzania |
| Registration: | 5H-ATC |
| MSN: | 21710/546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Nairobi, Jeddah, Athens, London-Stansted -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
Narrative:The Air Tanzania flight bound for Dar es Salaam (DAR) was hijacked by five passengers. They forced it to land at Nairobi (NBO), Kenya. Five passengers were released and the Boeing 737 was refueled. After nearly six hours on the ground, the airplane took off at 12:15 am. The flight was refueled at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and continued to Athens, Greece. In Athens two passengers were released. The flight continued to London-Stansted (STN).
The hijackers demanded to speak to exiled Tanzanian opposition politician Oscar Kambona. After he spoke to them as they demanded, the hijackers surrendered February 28.
The weapons used by the hijackers to secure control of the aircraft included: two wooden imitation pistols, an imitation hand grenade, two candles wrapped up to appear like gelignite explosive sticks and three knives. But in the course of the flight possession was obtained of a hand gun (0.38 revolver), a shot gun and a rifle. These weapons belonged to passengers who had surrendered them to the captain of the plane in accordance with the regulations on the transportation of arms on aircraft.
Sources:
JP4
The hijacking of a Tanzanian aircraft 