Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-300 , Wednesday 24 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Narrative:
A Kuwait Airways Boeing 707 was parked at Beirut Airport, Lebanon when 12 hijackers rode up to the aircraft in an automobile. They were firing their submachine guns and boarded the airplane. They demanded the release of Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978. They also made other demands related to the return of their leader, and called attention to his disappearance.
They demanded fuel so the aircraft could be flown to Iran but Iran officials made it known that they would not allow the aircraft to land in Iran. Or at least two occasions, they fired their weapons at the control tower. Negotiations continued for about nine hours. After they reportedly were told that an international delegation would press for a United Nations Inquiry into the disappearance, they came off the plane, with eight passengers as hostages, and they surrendered. The hostages were released later.

Sources:

Location