| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1982 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N4734 |
| MSN: | 19454/509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38448 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A fire started when the No 2 engine first stage fan disk failed just after power was applied for take-off. The take-off was aborted and the aircraft stopped. All passengers and crew evacuated via forward slides, injuring two passengers.
An explosion had occurred in the No 2 engine due to a failed front compressor front hub. The main fuel supply line to the No 2 engine was severed causing the fire. Metallurgical examination revealed that the hub fractured radially through the bore and rim in two locations releasing two sections. Fatigue had originated at a non-conforming circumferential groove at the rear of one tie rod hole. The surface of the groove exhibited a very rough, smeared appearance and there were numerous axial cracks.
Findings
1. COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - FATIGUE
2. COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - FAILURE,TOTAL
3. INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL - MANUFACTURER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB