| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Braniff International Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The hijacker opened an alarm door leading from the terminal to the air operations area at Amarillo, TX. He boarded a Braniff Boeing 727 aircraft, threatened a maintenance man, the only other person aboard, and indicated that he was hijacking the aircraft. The maintenance man deplaned and the hijacker went into the cockpit and locked the door. A Braniff employee tried to convince the hijacker to get off but he demanded to talk to the tower and indicated he wanted a pilot to fly the aircraft. Law enforcement authorities were notified and responded. After about an hour of negotiations with law enforcement officials, he deplaned and was taken into custody. Search revealed no weapons. Charges were dismissed because of mental incompetency.