Accident Antonov An-26 26264, Thursday 11 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Air Force
Registration: 26264
MSN: 10008 ?
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:within Prachinburi -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced down by two Royal Thai Air Force Northrop F-5E's in a rice field in the Prachinburi area near the border with Vietnamese occupied Cambodia. One person was believed killed and two others injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location