Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar , Sunday 7 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km N of Jammu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Air Base (IXP/VIPK)
Destination airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH)
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in poor weather while ferrying supplies from Pathankot Air Base to Leh, India.

Sources:

Location