CFIT Accident Fairchild C-123J Provider , Friday 5 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123J Provider
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU) -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Narrative:
Crashed 2.3 miles North of Hallasan Volcano while on approach to land in poor weather.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 7, 1982

Location