Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Tuesday 2 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Air Florida
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Narrative:
The hijacker went into the rear galley area, displayed a plastic bottle containing liquid and a cigarette lighter. He demanded to be
flown to Havana, Cuba. A flight attendant notified the pilot and the aircraft was flown to Havana, where the hijacker surrendered to
Cuban authorities. Reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 12 years.