Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N451C, Monday 1 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1982
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Pilgrim Airlines
Registration: N451C
MSN: U- 66
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:19188 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Groton-New London Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After crossing the MONDI intersection inbound for an ILS runway 05 approach, the captain felt that a proper descent was not possible due to a strong tailwind and their present altitude. They turned and proceeded outbound to loose altitude. The crew then established themselves again on the inbound course at an airspeed of approximately 120 knots. Around 300 feet the plane descended rapidly, crashed onto the surface of a frozen cove, slid onto marshy terrain and stopped about 500 feet short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
weather condition .. windshear
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. low ceiling
weather condition .. fog
weather condition .. turbulence in clouds
weather condition .. Downdraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82AA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB